LATEST COMPETITION RESULTS & START SHEETS

Please note that all competitions will be handicap qualifying providing the qualifying criteria is met, this will normally be determined prior to the day of the event, although in some circumstances the competition may be declared non-qualifying on the morning of the competition.
Start sheets can now be viewed via your member booking login click to view

ROBERT E CUPP

Chris Beech & Sue Farrant win the Robert E Cupp   with 40pts & 39ts respectively, full results on member page.

Click for report on Robert E Cupp

GENTS SECTION

CHAIRMAN’S LADDER  2016/17

Jordi Southgate wins the Chairman’s Ladder

Jordi Southgate proudly displays both trophies

Jordi Southgate completed a memorable double at the weekend in winning both the Chairman’s Ladder and Mike Ormiston Trophy for the league. Jordi Defeated Club Champion, Rob Hampson 2 & 1 in the Final. Rob Hampson was 3 down at the turn, but won the 10th to get back to 2 down and then holed a 40ft putt to win the 12th to get the match back to 1 down, but Jordi sealed the win with a great birdie on the 17th.  Rob’s defeat relegated him to 5th overall as Nigel Phillips finished as runner-up with Mark Earley claiming the top prize in the ladder.

68 members played in the Final day matches with Simon Blakeney winning the Stableford competition with an excellent 40pts.

The day didn’t go without incident as Stuart Catton’s golf club rolled into the ditch on the 18th, Stuart bravely jumped in to retrieve the clubs with the help of his fellow players, although one of the group managed to luckily capture the moment on camera. I am very pleased to report that golfer & clubs were safely retrieved and no fish were killed during the rescue operation!

The evening’s entertainment including a long putt competition.  (click on picture to see some of the action)

Final Ladder prize fund 2017 – week 20

There were 7 x 2’s this week which paid £77each.

Final Day Stableford 2017 – non-qualifying.

Nearest the Pins
NTP golf balls were won by 4th Nigel Phillips , 8th Nick Alford, Oliver Timson 13th & Gary Dowe 16th.  Nearest in 2 on 1st Dean Plant & Connor Armstrong 18th

League Position Player Points
1 Jordie Southgate 50
2 Mark  Earley 48
3 Rob Hampson 46
4 James Gietzen 45
5 Steve Love 42
6 Alan Ratcliffe 41
6 Matt Hart 41
8 Rob Thompson 40
9 Neil Sharp 38
9 Ian Pagan 38
9 Marcus Opoku 38
9 Don Bennett 38
13 Simon  Blakeney 37
13 Jonathon Stern 37
13 Lawrie Richards 37
13 Mark Budd 37
17 Eric Stone 36
17 Stuart Silverlock 36
17 Nick Alford 36
17 Shaun  Groves 36
17 Homi Falak 36

See results below

mens-ladder-results-week-1mens-ladder-results-week-2mens-ladder-results-week-3

mens-ladder-results-week-4mens-ladder-results-week-5mens-ladder-results-week-6

mens-ladder-results-week-7 ;  mens-ladder-results-week-8mens-ladder-results-week9

mens ladder results – week 10 ; mens ladder results – week 11 results;

mens ladder results-week 12mens ladder results – week 13;

mens Ladder results – week 14mens ladder results – week 15;                                                 mens ladder results – week 16mens ladder results -week 17:

mens Ladder results Week 18 resultsMENS Ladder 2016_17 Week 19 110317 completed

mens ladder results – week 20 final

LADIES SECTION

RESULTS

Start sheets can be viewed via your member booking login click to view

Ladies morrice fours qual – click for Results

NATIONAL LEAGUE 2016-17  (best 5 from 12)

Sue Davis won the Ladies National League, Scratch & Handicap trophies on countback from Judith Dingle. Amanda Hilton shot a brilliant round of 41pts, but just missed out.

 

Ladies National League SCRATCH 2016-17 after rnd 12xls
national league rnd-1

national league-rnd-2

national-league-rnd-3

national-league-rnd-4-a

National League rnd 5 – no entries due to weather

national-league-rnd-6-results

National League rnd 7 results

National League rnd 8 results

National League rnd 9 results – below- problem with results software.

Judith Dingle 36pts , Kim Scales 27pts, Sue Farrant 27pts, Corrina Smith 27pts, Jill Armstrong 25 pts & Amanda Hilton N/R

National league rnd 10 results

National league rnd 11 results

National league rnd 12 results

LADIES CHAIRMAN’S LADDER 2016-17

Alicia Phillips wins the Ladies Ladder

Alicia Phillips & Sue Farrant before their Final.

Alicia Phillips won the trophy for the 3rd time in a closely fought final against Sue Farrant. I doubt there is a more competitive women in world golf, so Alicia had to be on her game. A good solid start and consistent golf allowed Alicia to take a 4 up lead, but Sue gradually fought back until finally losing out on the 17th, a great final.

Such are the vagaries of the Ladder (with its snakes & ladder format)  that Sue finished in 3rd place and Carol Baker jumped from 7th to win her match against Viv Jouhin to win 2nd prize.

Amanda Hilton and Alicia Phillps were joint winners of the league.

  • LADIES LADDER PRIZES
  • Ladder
    • 1st – ALICIA PHILLIPS
    • 2nd -CAROL BAKER
    • 3rd – JUDITH DINGLE
    • 4th – JULIET YORK
    • 5th – ANNETTE SHELFORD
  • League
    • 1st – AMANDA HILTON
    • 2nd -SUE FARRANT
    • 3rd – VIV JOUHIN
    • 4th – SUE HOLLANDS
    • 5th – JANE MURRAY-BROWN
  • Optional Individual Stableford on the day
    • 1st –   LIZ DITCHBURN  35PTS
    • 2nd –  CAROLYN OLDHAM 34PTS
  • Nearest the Pins – All par 3’s
    • 3rd –  CAROLYN OLDHAM
    • 7th –   NOT WON
    • 13th –  CAROL BAKER
    • 16th –  CAROL BAKER
  • Nearest the Pin in 2 shots on the
    • 4th –  BRENDA HUMPHREY
    • 18th –  CAROLYN OLDHAM

 

ladies-ladder-2016-17-week-1-completed ; ladies-ladder-2016-17-week-2-completed

ladies-ladder-2016-17-week-3-completedladies-ladder-2016-17-week-4-completed

ladies-ladder-2016-17-week-5-completedladies-ladder-2016-17-week-6-completed

ladies-ladder-2016-17-week-7-completedladies-ladder-2016-17-week-8-completed

Ladies Ladder 2016-17 – week9 completed ;Ladies Ladder 2016-17 – week 10 completed

Ladies Ladder 2016-17 – week 11 completedLadies Ladder 2016-17-week12completed

Ladies Ladder 2016-17 – week 13 completedLadies Ladder results week 14 completed

Ladies Ladder 2016-17 – week 15completedLadies Ladder 2016-17 – week 16completed

 

League Position Player Points
1 Alicia Phillips 30
1 Amanda Hilton 30
3 Sue  Farrant 27
4 Viv Jouhin 26
5 Sue  Hollands 25
6 Judith Dingle 24
6 Jane Murray-Brown 24
8 Annette Shelford 23
9 Carolyn Oldham 22
10 Juliet York 21
11 Carol Baker 20
12 Barbara Lusted 19
13 Debbie Ash 17
14 Brenda Humphrey 14
15 Moira Lockyer 11
15 Christine Lyles 11
17 Chrissie Benz 6
17 Jill Armstrong 6
17 Clare Kunz 6
20 Anmie Edie 5
21 Carol Livesey 4
22 Hanna Denby 3
22 Liz  Ditchburn 3

MIXED SECTION

2017 breakfast league LEADERBOARD.xls a.xls rnd 4

Liz & John Ditchburn still lead the way after 4 rounds.

Breakfast league final will now be on the 5th November having lost round 1 to weather. Rnd 3 is on Sunday 12 March, if you wish to play, everyone meets in Ryder Bar around 8.30.

JUNIOR SECTION 

Win for Ethan Randall in February Stableford

junior february stableford results (White & Blue Tees) 05.02.17